CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Derek Weaver
West Forwarding Services
17851 Jefferson Park Road
Middleburg, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of seasoning salts from Slovenia.

Dear Mr. Weaver In your letter dated October 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, NVISION USA LLC.

An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flowchart, and pictures of the products accompanied your letter.

The subject merchandise is described as five varieties of seasoning salts consisting of a granulated blend of salt with herbs and spices, put up for retail sale in containers holding 80 grams. Depending on the variety, the salt content of the blend’s ranges from 77 to 90 percent and the herbs/spices range from 10 to 23 percent. The seasoning salts are said to be added to soups, stews, risottos, etc. as a flavor enhancer.

The applicable subheading for the seasoning salts will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division