CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Steven Kim
Macy’s, Inc.
151 W 34th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated September 19, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style INC300561001 is a pair of ladies’ pull-on pants. The back panels and a small portion of the front panels are constructed from 66% rayon, 29% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The remainder of the front panels are constructed from 100% knit polyester fabric coated with a cellular polyurethane material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The pants are unlined and feature hemmed leg openings.

Although the garment is of cellular construction, the knit fabric has a function beyond that of mere reinforcement and is used in lieu of a lining. Therefore, the garment is considered to be made of a fabric of heading 5903, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Chapter 61, Note 8 states, “Garments which are prima facie, classifiable both in heading 6113 and in other headings of this chapter, excluding heading 6111, are to be classified in heading 6113.”

Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style INC300561001 will be 6113.00.1012, HTSUS, which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6113.00.1012, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6113.00.1012, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division