CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Suzana Gligic
SST Corporation
55 Lane Road
Fairfield, NJ 07004

RE: The tariff classification of Ambroxol Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form, from Turkey

Dear Ms. Gligic:

In your letter dated September 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ambroxol Hydrochloride, imported in 30 mg tablets, is a mucolytic agent used in the treatment of respiratory diseases associated with viscid or excessive mucus. Ambroxol works to thin down and break up phlegm (sputum). In your letter, you stated Ambroxol Hydrochloride will be used for a clinical investigation related to the treatment of Sanfillipo syndrome.

The applicable subheading for the Ambroxol Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9285, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses…or in forms or packing for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division