CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Jeff Green
M. Green Co.
P.O. Box 46847
Philadelphia, PA 19160

RE: The tariff classification of a thread cutting screw from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated August 26, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples were examined and will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a 10-32 x 3/8 thread cutting screw with a combination (Phillips/slotted) head, type 23 thread, and a green chromate finish. It is a self-tapping screw made of steel and is less than 6 mm in diameter. The screw features a Phillips/slotted indented hex washer head and has a blunt point with a single wide cutting edge. This screw is designed to provide ground connections to electrical boxes.

The applicable subheading for the 10-32 x 3/8 thread cutting screw with a combination (Phillips/slotted) head, type 23 thread, and a green chromate finish will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: Other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

With respect to your questions regarding quota or visa restrictions and other government agency regulations, please direct those questions to Ms. Gail Kan, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Branch Chief Entry Branch & Duty Refunds, 90 K Street NE, Washington DC, 20002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division