CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Jasmin Surjaca
Croganics LLC
3121 Liberty Circle North
Las Vegas, NV 89121

RE: The tariff classification of lavender sachets from Croatia

Dear Mr. Surjaca:

In your letter dated August 30, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Photographs were submitted in lieu of a sample.

The product is Lamaile lavender sachet boxes. Each box contains 10-15 small cotton pouches with and without hangers, filled with dried lavender flowers. The scented sachets are intended to be used to fragrance clothing or to freshen drawers or closets.         

The applicable subheading for the lavender sachet boxes will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties:  Other.  The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Thomas at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division