CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Tzu-Huan A. Lo
Dorsey & Whitney LLP
701 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, Washington  98104
RE:	The tariff classification of a PTZ video camera from China
Dear Mr. Lo:
In your letter dated August 26, 2022, on behalf of Ikan International LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is described as the OTTICA ikan NDI 1080/60P PTZ Video Camera.  This PTZ (pan, tilt, and zoom) Camera has a 20x zoom lens that can provide close-up video of a subject.  Moreover, this camera is designed to capture “real-time” video images and to transmit them to a location outside the camera, such as computers, monitors, and/or video switchers, for remote viewing or recording.  The subject camera has no recording capability and cannot capture still images.
The subject PTZ Camera is imported as a set packaged for retail sale with the following items: a PTZ Camera, a power adapter a RS232 data cable, a cascade cable, an RS485 connector, an infrared remote controller, and a steel wall mounting bracket with steel fasteners.  It is the opinion of this office that the camera imparts the essential character of this set.
The applicable subheading for the subject PTZ camera set will be 8525.89.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.89.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8525.89.3000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division