CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
Victoria Matthews
Siemens
3850 Quadrangle Blvd
Orlando, FL 32817
RE: The tariff classification of baggage trays from Germany
Dear Ms. Matthews:
In your letter dated August 11, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is the VarioTray S-Tray, part number 80.2002.514-00, a plastic baggage tray used in Siemen’s Early Baggage Conveyor System. The dimensions of each tray are 950mm by 1220mm by 380mm. Each tray is x-ray and flame resistant, made from Lupolen 3621, a UV-stabilized and pelletized polymer. Each baggage tray contains an RFID tag for tracking, a QR serial number, and is equipped with roller guides. The roller guides direct each tray through the system while also keeping the tray attached to the conveyor, ensuring it remains firmly secured and aligned while moving. In its application, a top loader deposits baggage into each tray, where it is transported through a series of conveyor systems eventually arriving at the corresponding departure gate.
The applicable subheading for the VarioTray S-Tray, part number 80.2002.514-00, will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428: Other: Of elevators and conveyors.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division