CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:462

Ryunosuke Tomita
Stuff USA, Inc.
23046 Avenida de la Carlota, Suite 600
Laguna Hills, CA 92653

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic roller stamp applicator from Japan.

Dear Mr. Tomita:

In your letter dated August 3, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and descriptive information were provided.

The item under consideration is a cosmetic roller stamp applicator. The purpose of this applicator is to apply a pattern to the user’s skin with the embossed silicone roller. Cosmetics are transferred to the skin with the roller, creating a pattern. The cosmetic roller stamp applicator includes a wood handle, brass pipe, plastic frame and roller holder, and a silicone roller.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic roller stamp applicator will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand; hand-operated composing sticks and hand printing sets incorporating such composing sticks.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division