CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Paul Deku
RL Swearer Co., Inc.
463 Erlanger Road
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a plain-woven polyester/wool fabric from Turkey

Dear Mr. Deku:

In your letter dated July 18, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling, written on behalf of your client, Fechheimer Brothers. A sample swatch was provided. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

Style RG SF 8281 C 33/KHAKI (YUNSA POLYPLAIN KI16823-OT00027207) is a dyed fabric of plain weave construction. According to the information provided, the fabric weighs 215 g/m2 and is composed of 75 percent polyester staple fibers and 25 percent combed wool yarns. The fabric contains 20 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 18 in the metric system. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 152-centimeter widths and will be used to manufacture uniforms. The applicable subheading for Style RG SF 8281 C 33/KHAKI (YUNSA POLYPLAIN KI16823-OT00027207) will be 5515.13.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers: Of polyester staple fibers: Mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair: Other: Combed. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division