CLA-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Chandanie J. Gunathilake
IPS Corporation
500 Distribution Parkway
Collierville, Tennessee 38017

RE: The classification of a stainless-steel valve from Taiwan

Dear Chandanie Gunathilake:

In your letter dated July 15, 2022, you requested a ruling on the classification of a stainless-steel valve. Descriptive information was provided.

The item under consideration is a ½ inch valve, part number 97243. The valve is mainly of stainless steel and consists of a ball, a handle, a valve body, a stem, and seat. The valve is designed to be installed in a waste dialysis outlet box. In use, the handle is manually turned and this in turn rotates the ball, controlling the flow of wastewater released through a drainage pipeline. The pressure rating of the valve is less than 850 kPas.

The applicable subheading for the ½ inch valve, part number 97243, will be 8481.80.3070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Other appliances: Hand operated: Of iron or steel: Of steel: Ball type. The rate of duty is 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division