CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Gross:
In your letter dated July 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Ingredients breakdowns and images of the retail packagings were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein.
Item A04804 – “Quorn Vegan Nuggets Intermediate” are said to contain approximately 90 percent mycoprotein paste, 2 percent potato protein, 2 percent pea protein, 2 percent water, 1 percent calcium chloride, 1 percent natural flavouring (94 percent yeast extract, 4 percent onion powder, 2 percent sage, 1 percent sugar, 1 percent wheat gluten, 1 percent pea fibre and trace amounts of calcium acetate, carrageenan and sodium alginate). Item A04804 will be imported frozen, in two, 10-kilogram packages, 20 kg., net packed.
Item 04806 – “Quorn Vegan Fillet” is said to contain approximately 87 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent water, 3 percent natural flavouring (30 percent salt, 19 percent maltodextrin, 11 percent dextrose, 9 percent potassium chloride, 6 percent maltodextrin, 9 percent natural flavouring preparations, 5 percent natural flavouring substances, 3 percent citric acid, 1 percent coconut oil, 1 percent calcium lactate, and trace amounts of triacetin, potassium citrate, silicon dioxide, calcium phosphate, modified tapioca starch, modified corn starch, and gum Arabic), 3 percent pea fibre, 2 percent potato protein, 2 percent pea protein, 1 percent wheat gluten and a trace amount of carrageenan. Item A04806 will be imported frozen, in three, 2-kilogram packages, 6 kg., net packed.
Item A04807 – “Quorn Vegan Beef Pieces” are said to contain approximately 86 percent mycoprotein paste, 4 percent natural flavouring (30 percent potato maltodextrin, 29 percent flavouring preparations, 22 percent dextrose, 14 percent salt, 3 percent natural flavouring substances, 1 percent onion, and trace amounts of sodium citrate, citric acid, ascorbic acid and spice), 3 percent potato protein, 2 percent pea fibre, 2 percent wheat gluten, 1 percent calcium chloride, 1 percent water and trace amounts of gluten free roasted barley malt extract, carrageenan and calcium acetate. Item A04807 will be imported frozen, in five, 1-kilogram packages, 5 kg., net packed.
Item 04830 – “Quorn Vegan Crispy Wings” are said to contain approximately 76 percent intermediate (87 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent water, 3 percent natural flavouring (30 percent salt, 19 percent maltodextrin derived from maize, 11 percent dextrose, 9 percent potassium chloride, 6 percent maltodextrin derived from potato, 9 percent natural flavouring preparations, 5 percent natural flavouring substances, 3 percent citric acid, 1 percent coconut oil, 1 percent calcium lactate, and trace amounts of triacetin, potassium citrate, silicon dioxide, calcium phosphate, tapioca starch, corn starch, gum arabic), 3 percent pea fibre, 2 percent potato protein, 2 percent pea protein, 1 percent wheat gluten, and trace amounts of carrageenan. The 1 percent pre- dust consists of 68 percent wheat semolina, 19 percent wheat flour, 13 percent wheat gluten and a trace amount of rapeseed oil. The 9 percent batter consists of 51 percent wheat flour, 23 percent maize flour, 16 percent maize starch, 2 percent salt, 2 percent natural flavouring, 1 percent sugar, and trace amounts of garlic powder, onion powder, yeast extract, caramelized sugar syrup, natural lemon flavouring, sodium bicarbonate, thyme, white pepper, and rapeseed oil). The remaining ingredients are 1 percent water (13 percent water less 14 percent water during frying), 15 percent rapeseed oil and a trace amount of de-glazer. Item A04830 will be imported frozen, in three, 2-kilogram packages, 6 kg., net packed.
Item 04831 – “Quorn Vegan Crunchy Cutlet” is said to contain approximately 71 percent Quorn Vegan Fillet (86 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent water, 3 percent natural flavouring, (30 percent salt, 19 percent maltodextrin derived from maize, 11 percent dextrose, 9 percent potassium chloride, 6 percent maltodextrin derived from potato, 9 percent natural flavouring preparations, 5 percent natural flavouring substances, 3 percent citric acid, 1 percent coconut oil, 1 percent calcium lactate and trace amounts of triacetin, potassium citrate, silicon dioxide, calcium phosphate, tapioca starch, corn starch, gum arabic), 3 percent pea fibre, 2 percent potato protein, 2 percent pea protein, 1 percent wheat gluten, and trace amounts of carrageenan. Additional ingredients include 2 percent vegan crispy fried predust consisting of 55 percent rusk (54 percent wheat flour, 13 percent wheat flour, 7 percent wheat gluten, 6 percent spices, 5 percent salt, 4 percent garlic powder, 4 percent onion powder, 2 percent flavouring, 2 percent herbs, 1 percent yeast extract and trace amounts of ammonium carbonate, rapeseed oil and black pepper). The remaining ingredients are 19 percent vegan crispy fried batter (65 percent wheat flour, 12 percent wheat starch, 4 percent salt, 4 percent spices, 4 percent dried yeast, 3 percent flavouring, 3 percent garlic flour, 3 percent onion powder, 1 percent raising agent and trace amounts of rapeseed oil, spice extract, and herb extract), 6 percent vegan crispy frd pl breader (65 percent wheat flour, 16 breadcrumbs, 15 percent wheat flour, 14 percent maize starch, 2 percent raising agent, 2 percent salt and trace amounts of yeast rapeseed oil and turmeric extract), 2 percent rapeseed oil and 1 percent water. Item A04831 will be imported frozen, in three, 2-kilogram packages, 6 kg., net packed.
The products are imported in bulk and will be further processed within the USA, into retail Quorn branded packaging, and distributed frozen through the retail supply chain within the USA. Depending on the variety, directions on the product label instruct the consumer on product cooking instructions.
The applicable subheading for items Item A04804 – “Quorn Vegan Nuggets Intermediate”, Item 04806 – “Quorn Vegan Fillet”, Item A04807 – “Quorn Vegan Beef Pieces”, Item 04830 – “Quorn Vegan Crispy Wings”, and Item 04831 – “Quorn Vegan Crunchy Cutlet” will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division