CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Amy Miller
Kosse Partners I, LLC dba Fortress Solutions
2100 10th St, Ste 300
Plano, TX 75074

RE: The tariff classification of the ChargeBox from Germany

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated July 5, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the ChargeBox, which is described as an electric vehicle (EV) charging station consisting of an enclosure containing lithium-ion batteries and electrical conversion circuitry, and two remotely located charging dispensers. Internally, the ChargeBox takes mains AC electricity and converts it to DC electricity for the purpose of charging the enclosed batteries while also supplying DC voltage to the dispensers to charge connected EVs. Each dispenser, which you state can be located up to 200 meters from the ChargeBox enclosure, has a touchscreen control interface, RFID interface, an AC/DC converter, a DC/AC converter, and various control and communication circuitry. The maximum output of the ChargeBox is 320 kW.

In your request, you suggest the ChargeBox enclosure with the two dispensers, shipped together, should be classified under subheading 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the ChargeBox will be 8504.40.9550, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical transformers and static converters…: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division