CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N1:130

Ms. Stacey Singer Epona 6 Carmel Way San Anselmo, CA 94960

RE: The tariff classification of wood sweat scrapers from China

Dear Ms. Singer :

In your letter, dated June 28, 2022, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on wood sweat scrapers for horses. Product information and photos were provided for our review.

The request concerns wooden sweat scrapers for horses, constructed either of beech wood or bamboo. The sweat scraper measures approximately 1.25” wide by 15” long. The implement has a curved profile and rounded ends. The thin scraper edge is dragged across a horse’s wet hair to effectively squeeze excess water from the hair and direct it away from the horse’s body, allowing for a shorter drying time. Merriam-Webster defines a tool as “a handheld device that aids in accomplishing a task.” This definition describes the sweat scraper.

The applicable subheading for the sweat scraper, whether constructed of bamboo or beech wood, will be 4417.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools, tool bodies, tool handles, broom or brush bodies and handles, of wood; boot or shoe lasts and trees, of wood: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under 4417.00.80, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4417.00.8090, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected]. Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division