CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Mrs. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of Salmeterol Xinafoate (CAS No. 94749-08-3) in bulk power form, from Spain
Dear Mrs. Brunciak:
In your letter dated June 23, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Salmeterol Xinafoate is a bronchodilator drug. It is indicated for the treatment of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
The applicable subheading for the Salmeterol Xinafoate in bulk powder form will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division