CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Ms. Maryse Verret
Overseas Food Trading
28 West 11th Street
Bayone, NJ 07002
RE: The tariff classification of Mochi Ice Cream from Great Britain
Dear Ms. Verret:
In your letter dated June 21, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Tropical Passionfruit & Mango Ice Cream Mochi composed of sugar, coconut milk, mango puree, rice flour, water, cashew drink, passionfruit puree, coconut oil, glucose syrup, trehalose, tapioca flour, emulsifiers (mono and diglyceries of fatty acids, soya lecithin), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan), natural flavor (mango), salt, natural food colors (beetroot powder, spirulina extract).
The applicable subheading for the Tropical Passionfruit & Mango Mochi Ice Cream will be 2105.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for
“Ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division