CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Kelly A. L’Heureux
Oceanair, Inc.
202 US Route 1, Suite 204
Falmouth, ME 04105

RE: The tariff classification of dog harnesses from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. L’Heureux:

In your letter dated June 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, River Birch Advisory, LLC. Photos were submitted in lieu of samples.

The subject merchandise are described as protective harnesses for security service canines. The harnesses are made of nylon material, feature tightening fasteners, and have handles. The harnesses are of various sizes and styles designed to accommodate all sizes of service dogs. The four models of dog harnesses covered by this request are as follows:

Model DC9000HV – Tornado Hi Viz Canine Harness Model DC9003 – Tempest Canine Harness Model DC9000 – Tornado Canine Harness Model DC9005 – Hurricane Canine Harness

The applicable subheading for the dog harnesses will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division