CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Scott Cassell
JAS Forwarding (USA) Inc.
6165 Barfield Road
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of four rubberized textile fabrics from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Cassell:

In your letter dated May 31, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gates Corporation, for four rubberized textile fabrics. Samples were provided to this office.

In your letter and subsequent correspondence, you indicate that styles W8260000, W8760000, W7160000 and W8600000 are woven textile fabrics wholly of nylon high tenacity yarns. All styles have been coated with a compact rubber material. W7160000 and W8600000 contain plastic coating in addition to rubber; in both styles the rubber coating predominates by weight. In all styles the rubber component does not exceed 70 percent by weight of the entire material. The styles submitted will be imported from the United Kingdom and will be used in the production of synchronous belts. The applicable subheading for styles W8260000, W8760000, W7160000 and W8600000 will be 5906.99.2500, HTSUS, which provides for “Rubberized textile fabrics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division