CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Sabrina Suszek
TE Connectivity
2800 Fulling Mill Road
Middletown, PA  17057
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connector housings from Mexico
Dear Ms. Suszek:
In your letter dated May 26, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item under consideration is identified as the Housing for Male Connectors, PN HDP26-18-14PE – DEUTSCH HDP, which is described as a circular electrical connector housing consisting of thermoplastic shell, silicone seals, stainless steel snap/wafer springs, nylon plugs, and couplings.
The second item under consideration is identified as the Socket Connector Housing Assembly with Screw Mount, PN 6648167-1, which is described as a rectangular electrical connector housing consisting of Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT) plastic front and rear housings, stainless steel retention clips, and steel screws.
The third item under consideration is identified as the DRB Series Connector Housing, Part Number DRB16-48SAE-L018 – DEUTSCH, which is described as a square electrical connector housing consisting of molded plastic cap, receptacle, and wedge lock, along with a silicone grommet, interface seal, and a steel retaining screw.
The fourth item under consideration is identified as the Connector Cap Assembly, PN 2336170-1, which is described as a rectangle electrical connector housing consisting of PBT front/rear housings, PBT circuit cavities, a plastic pin protection plate, terminal lock, seals, and a steel compression limiter.
In use, each of the connector housings are intended to be joined with electrical contacts/wires to form various types of multi-contact electrical connectors.  As noted in your letter, the connector housings are not comprised of the electrical terminals or contacts and do not have an ability to conduct electricity at the time of importation.
In your request, you suggest the four connector parts should be considered molded plastic parts and classifiable under subheading 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  Each of the connectors under consideration are an assembly of numerous plastic and non-plastic components put together to form a connector housing.  As such, the assemblies are beyond molded plastic parts and are more appropriately provided for elsewhere.
The applicable subheading for the Housing for Male Connectors, Part Number HDP26-18-14PE – DEUTSCH HDP, the Socket Connector Housing Assembly with Screw Mount, Part Number 6648167-1, the DRB Series Connector Housing, Part Number DRB16-48SAE-L018 – DEUTSCH, and the Connector Cap Assembly, Part Number 2336170-1 will be 8538.90.8180, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other."  The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division