CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Mr. Greg Fields
Vera Bradley Designs
11222 Stonebridge Road
Roanoke, IN 46783
RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a tote bag from Vietnam
Dear Mr. Fields:
In your letter dated May 12, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being retained by our office.
Item number 36580, which you referred to as “Smocked Shoulder Bag” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of cotton. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The article features a zippered closure at the top and one handle. It has one adjustable shoulder strap. The handbag measures approximately 11” (L) x 7” (W) x 3” (D).
Item number 34921, which you referred to as “Pleated Glenna Satchel” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The article features a zippered closure at the top and two handles. The tote bag measures approximately 16” (D) x 10.5” (W) x 8” (D).
The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division