CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Nicholas Giannatti
Electrolock, Inc.
17930 Great Lakes Parkway
Hiram, Ohio 44234

RE: The tariff classification of silicone coated woven fiberglass from China

Dear Mr. Giannatti:

In your letter dated May 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as a woven electrical grade glass fabric. It consists of a woven fiberglass fabric that is coated on both sides with silicone. It will be imported in one-meter-wide rolls and slit to width after importation. The material will be principally used to wrap wire and cable to provide thermal insulation for high temperature applications.

The applicable subheading for the silicone coated woven fiberglass will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: other: flexible: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3921.90.4090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3921.90.4090, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division