CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462
Stanislav Shchukin
Unisell LLC
30 N. Gould Street, Suite R
Sheridan, WY 82801
RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from Russia.
Dear Mr. Shchukin:
In your letter dated May 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and descriptive literature were received. The items under consideration are as follows:
The first item is a sterling silver, 5.5 mm wide, interlocking chain necklace with a lobster clasp. The necklace weighs 1.4 grams.
The second item is a sterling silver, 2.72 mm wide, flat, looped-link chain necklace with a lobster clasp. The necklace weighs .85 grams.
The third item is a sterling silver, 5.5 mm wide, interlocking chain bracelet with a lobster clasp. The bracelet weighs 0.4 grams.
The applicable subheading for the sterling silver necklaces and bracelet will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 80% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division