CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
Siu Cheung Tam
Pacific Accelerator Limited
907 Silvercord Tower 2
Hong Kong
China
RE:	The tariff classification of a water treatment formulated chemical from China
Dear Ms. Tam:
In your letter dated May 12, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a water treatment formulated chemical.  The chemical is made up of 60% potassium permanganate, and 40% sodium humate.  The potassium permanganate would help to oxidize the manganese and iron in the water being treated, while the sodium humate would be the chelating agent to capture other heavy metal ions for removal.
The applicable subheading for the water treatment formulated chemical will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere
specified or included: other: other: other: other: other: other: other.  The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division