CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Tirta Halim
T Customs Broker, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd. Suite 965
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Network Video Recorders from China

Dear Mr. Halim:

In your letter dated Friday 06, 2022, on behalf of Zhejiang Uniview System Technology Co., LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Network Video Recorders, Model No. XVR301-Q Series and NVR302-E2 Series, both of which are used to record security video surveillance footage and to reproduce the video.

Model XVR301-Q Series features 4/8 Channels of BNC input, 2/4 Channels of IP video input, 1 HDMI output, 1 VGA output, 1 Audio output, 1 SATA interface, 2 USB interface connectors, and 4 Channel of Synchronous Playback. Model NVR302-E2 Series features 9/16/32 Channels of IP video input, 1 HDMI output, 1 VGA output, 1 Audio output, 2 SATA interfaces, 3 USB interface connectors, 2 RJ45 connectors, and 16 Channels of Synchronous Playback.

The applicable subheading for the subject Network Video Recorders, Model No. XVR301-Q Series and NVR302-E2 Series, will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8521.90.0000 HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8521.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division