CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Geoffrey Anglaret
Georide
150 Rue Nicolas Louis Vauquelin
31100 Toulouse, France

RE: The tariff classification of the GeoRide 3 from France

Dear Mr. Anglaret:

In your letter dated May 4, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a composite machine referred to as the GeoRide 3, which is a device used to monitor the activities of a motorcycle. The device consists of a GPS receiver, accelerometer, and communications card all in one small device. The GeoRide 3 is capable of locating a motorcycle, detecting the movement and vibration of the motorcycle, recording the trips/routes, recording distance (although not accurately), and detecting a crash. The crash detection is performed by sending data obtained by the accelerometer to the server, which is analyzed by an advanced algorithm built into the software. The accelerometer data is sent to the server using the communications card (4G LTE-M) and is displayed by an app on a smart device. The complete retail package includes the GeoRide 3, 110 dB alarm (rings in case of theft), USB cable (to connect to a computer), battery cable (to connect to the battery on the motorcycle), proximity badge (allows the tracker to identify the user), warranty and onboarding leaflets, a hook and loop fastener (to attach the GeoRide 3 to the motorcycle) and a magnet (to attach the GeoRide 3 to metal). This merchandise is considered to be a composite machine, which uses the GPS to provide the motorcycle’s location, the accelerometer to determine if a crash occurs, and the 4G LTE-M card to transmit data. Since, a principal function cannot be determined for this composite machine, General Explanatory Note (VI) to Section XVI directs us to apply General Interpretative Rule 3 (c). General Interpretative Rule 3 (c) provides that goods shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those (heading 8517, data transmitter, heading 8526, GPS receiver, and heading 9031, accelerometer) which equally merit consideration. Based on the above, classification of this device will be under heading 9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the GeoRide 3 will be 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division