CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Ms. Julie Dreke
Cargill Incorporated /DBA Provimi
15407 McGinty Road West
Wayzata, MN 55391
RE: The tariff classification of L-Threonine Feed Grade (CAS# 72-19-5) from China
Dear Ms. Dreke:
In your letter dated April 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, L-Threonine feed grade (CAS# 72-19-5), is an amino acid. L-Threonine feed grade is produced by fermentation of agricultural products such as starch, molasses, and sugar. You state that it is used as a feed supplement for various livestock, including but not limited to poultry and swine. You indicated in your letter that the product could be sourced from two or three foreign suppliers. You also provided supplier specification sheets stating product composition. The average nutrient content of the L-Threonine is 98%-98.5%. It is shipped in powder form and packaged in 25 kg bags.
The applicable subheading for the L-Threonine feed grade (CAS# 72-19-5) will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division