CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Chandanie Gunathilake
Watertite Products Inc dba IPS Corporation
500 Distribution Parkway
Collierville, Tennessee 38017
RE:	The tariff classification of a plastic face plate from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Gunathilake:
In your letter dated April 4, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
IPS Item No. 89284 is listed as a face plate for Guy Gray Dual.  It is described as an aesthetic trim ring for an outlet box.  The face plate is contructed of styrene.
You suggest classification in 3917.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes, and hoses, rigid: of other plastics.  We disagree.  The products under review are described as a face plate.  According to Note 8 to Chapter 39, the expression “tubes, pipes and hose” means hollow products, whether semimanufactures or finished products, of a kind generally used for conveying, conducting or distributing gases or liquids.  This product is a face plate that affixes to a wall as trim for an outlet box.  Protective plates are provided for in another heading.  Chapter 39 Note 11 states that Heading 3925 applies only to the following articles, 11 (ij) fittings and mountings intended for permanent installation in or on doors, windows, staircases, walls or other parts of buildings, for example, knobs, handles, hooks, brackets, towel rails, switch plates and other protective plates.
The applicable subheading for the IPS Item NO 89284 face plate for Guy Gray Dual will be 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other.  The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division