CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
Joseph J. Kenny
Geodis USA Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a Clear Skin Beauty Tool from China.
Dear Mr. Kenny:
In your letter dated March 29, 2022, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Clear Skin Beauty Tool, CVS item 406656. This hand-held tool is 4.5" long and has two curved pointed pincer ends. The handle end is joined in the manner similar to tweezers. The stated use of the item is to remove blemishes and blackheads from the user's skin. A user places the curved tips astride the blemish. The tool is then pushed slightly into the skin in order to extract the object.
The applicable subheading for the Clear Skin Beauty Tool, CVS item 406656, will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): other (including parts) . The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8205.51.3060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 8205.51.3060, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division