CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. Jason Combs
C J International, Inc
4646 W Jefferson Blvd
Fort Wayne, IN 46804
RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle mounting from China and/or Malaysia
Dear Mr. Combs:
In your letter dated March 21, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Connor Corporation.
The first article under consideration is described as a Charge Port Door Stem, Part # PT 00053409. It is made of A380 aluminum. The stem mounts the charger port door to the body of an electric vehicle, and lifts and twists the charge port door of the vehicle out of the way so that the charging port can be accessed.
The second product under consideration is described as a Charge Port Door Sleeve Assembly, Part # PT 00048144. It consists of a bracket made of A380 aluminum, a bushing made of Delrin 500P plastic, a stainless-steel spring clip, and a stainless-steel pin. The article will arrive in the U.S. assembled. The assembly will be part of the charge port and will function to mount the charger to the body of the vehicle.
The third item under consideration is described as a Roof Accessory Port Assembly, Part # PT 00000366. It consists of a bracket made of 6082-T6 aluminum, 2 O-rings made of EPDM rubber, and 2 M6-1.0 x 35 mm hex socket set screws made of steel. It will arrive in the U.S. assembled and will be installed into the roof of a vehicle as an anchor point where cargo crossbars or other accessories can be attached to the vehicle.
The fourth item under consideration is described as a Roof Accessory Port Assembly, Part # PT 00056399. It consists of a bracket made of 6082-T6 aluminum, 2 O-rings made of EPDM rubber, and 2 M6-1.0 x 25 mm hex socket set screws made of steel. It will arrive in the U.S. assembled and will be installed into the roof of a vehicle as the anchor point where cargo crossbars or other accessories can be attached to the vehicle.
The last item under consideration is described as a Cargo Bed Accessory Port, Part # PT 00038369-B. It consists of a bracket made of 6082-T6 aluminum, a plastic dust barrier made of Polypropylene, and 2 M3-0.5 x 8 FC Pozi Tap screws made of steel. The Cargo Bed Accessory Port assembly will arrive to the U.S. assembled and will be installed into the cargo bed of a vehicle as an anchor point where cargo crossbars or other accessories can be attached to the vehicle.
The applicable subheading for all five items will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2%.
You stated that these items would be of either Chinese or Malaysian origin. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8302.30.3060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8302.30.3060, HTSUS, listed above. This additional duty will not apply to goods of Malaysian origin.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division