CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
P. Lee Smith
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
901 K Street NW
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001
RE: The tariff classification of optical cables from India
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated March 11, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sterlite Tech Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is described as optical fiber cables used to transmit telecommunications data signals in the form of light pulses over distance. The subject cables consist of numerous, individually sheathed optical fibers bundled together into tubes. Multiple tubes are incorporated into each cable, which are jacketed and bolstered with a strengthening member. You state that this strengthening member is located either in the center of the finished cable or embedded in the outer jacket, depending on the final version of the cable.
In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cables is subheading 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the optical fiber cables will be 8544.70.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical Fiber cables.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division