CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462
Suzanne McCardle
34 Maple Avenue
Pine Brook, NJ 07058
RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China
Dear Ms. McCardle:
In your letter dated March 10, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection for laboratory analysis. The analysis has been completed.
The item under consideration is a base metal, 14 karat gold plated, double chain necklace containing a large central cubic zirconia of hexagonal shape. Attached to the central cubic zirconia through 6 branches, is a larger hexagonal ring in-laid with several smaller cubic zirconia mounted throughout the perimeter.
You suggest that the necklace is classifiable under subheading 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree with this suggestion.
The applicable subheading for the double chain necklace will be 7116.20.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division