CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Geodis USA, Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of an artificial pumpkin from China.
Dear Mr. Kenny:
In your letter dated March 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
An image was provided in lieu of a sample.
The decorative pumpkin, item number 419450, is made from a dolomite ceramic material. It stands about 3.25 inches tall, is 3.5 inches in diameter, and has a flattened bottom. The body and stem are molded separately, and the stem is glued onto the body. It comes in three colors, white, orange, and green, each with a pearlescent finish. As this pumpkin generally resembles the natural product, and is made by assembling various parts by gluing, it is appropriately classified within heading 6702.
The applicable subheading for this artificial pumpkin, item number 419450, will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[a]rtificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: [o]f other materials: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division