CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Juan Ramos
Kolossus Workwear Corp.
8841 NW 102nd Street
Medley, FL 33178
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan
Dear Mr. Ramos:
In your letter March 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office.
Style KG01Z23 is a general use work glove with a palm side constructed of 60% polyester, 40% polyurethane non-woven fabric. The back side is constructed of 60% polyester, 40% spandex knit fabric except for the thumb, which is made of an outer most layer of 100% cotton fabric bonded to foam and an underlying layer of fabric. The glove features 100% polyester fourchettes, foam sandwiched between layers of fabric for the knuckle area, and a rubberized hook and loop closure at the back wrist. There are reinforcement patches of non-woven fabric on the palm side in the palm center, the thumb crotch and tip, and on two fingertips. The back side also features reinforcement patches of non-woven fabric on three fingers. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for style KG01Z23 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division