CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Laura Dotson
Foamtec International, LLC
720 Venture Dr
Waco, Texas 76712
RE: The tariff classification of foam strips from Thailand
Dear Ms. Dotson:
In your letter dated March 3, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be retained by this office.
The products under consideration are foam strips identified by reference code Z100BSC. The foam strips are made of polyurethane and measure 7.874" L x 1.55” W x .15” D. They will be used to manufacture nasal and throat swabs.
The applicable subheading for the foam strips will be 3921.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular: of polyurethanes: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division