CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Ms. Robyn Brunciak
Interchem Corp
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of Duroquinone (CAS# 527-17-3) from China
Dear Ms. Brunciak:
In your letter dated February 25, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called Duroquinone. It is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk form.
It has the chemical name of Tetramethyl-p-benzoquinone; 2,3,5,6-Tetramethyl-1,4- benzoquinone (CAS # 527-17-3). You provided a chemical structure and the following information on the product.
Synonyms: Tetramethyl-p-benzoquinone 2,3,5,6-Tetramethyl-1,4-benzoquinone
Formula: C10H12O2
Molecular weight: 164.20 g/mol
CAS-No.: 527-17-3
EC-No.: 208-409-8
The applicable subheading for Duroquinone (CAS# 527-17-3) will be 2914.69.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2914.69.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.16, HTSUS; however, this provision was suspended effective December 15, 2019, and is not currently in effect. See 84 Fed. Reg. 69,447 (December 18, 2019).
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division