CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Sigma USA Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, South Carolina 29440

RE: The tariff classification of N1,N3-Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidin-4-yl)isophthalamide CAS # 42774-15-2 from China

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated February 18, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is an organic chemical used as a hindered amine light stabilizer (HALS). It has the chemical name of N1,N3-Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidin-4-yl)isophthalamide (CAS # 42774-15-2). It is also known by its product name of “Light stabilizer 114 / Seed (HALS).”

You indicate that “Light stabilizer 114/Seed is an efficient hindered amine light stabilizer, with low volatility. It is compatible with pigments and shows a performance synergy with other benzoates, and UV absorbers and phenolic antioxidants.”

The applicable subheading for the N1,N3-Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidin-4-yl)isophthalamide (CAS # 42774-15-2) will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division