CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Virginia Smith
Jasco Products
10 East Memorial Rd
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE:	The tariff classification of a water leak sensor from China
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated February 9, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as the Water Leak Sensor, identified by Part# 68063. This device is designed to detect water or moisture and issue a visual alert. The item is comprised of a plastic housing which contains various electrical elements, (i.e. PCBA, a battery, RF transmitter, and LED light). The plastic housing is connected to a length of cable terminated with two moisture probes at the end. Once water or moisture is detected, an LED light within the device will start to flash providing a visual alert to the user. The device has an optional function of sending RF signals to an alarm system bridge/gateway which is sold separately.
The applicable subheading for the Water Leak Sensor, Part# 68063, will be 8531.80.9051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8531.80.9051, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8531.80.9051, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division