CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Co. Inc.
250 Moonachie Road
Moonachie, NJ 07074
RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen window valance and tier curtain set from China
Dear Mr. Natale:
In your letter dated January 10, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Better Home Plastics Corp. A sample was submitted with your letter. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis.
Item #225 is a printed kitchen window tier curtain set consisting of one valance and two tiers. The tiers and valance are constructed from 100 percent polyester, printed, woven fabric. Each tier measures approximately 29 x 36 inches. The valance measures approximately 58 x 14 inches.
In order to classify the sample, we sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory. The laboratory has reported that the woven fabric is composed of 1-ply textured polyester multifilament yarns.
In your ruling request, you suggest item #225 is classified under subheading 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Chapter 95, Chapter Note 1(x) excludes from Chapter 95, “Tableware, kitchenware, toilet articles, carpets and other textile floor coverings, apparel, bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, kitchen linen and similar articles having a utilitarian function (classified according to their constituent material).” Item #225 is, therefore, excluded from Chapter 95.
The applicable subheading for the tier curtain set, Item #225, will be 6303.92.2010, HTSUS, which provides for “Curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed
valances: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other…Window curtains (including drapes) and
window valances.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6303.92.2010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6303.92.2010, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division