CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
Mr. Cole Callihan
Adams and Reese, LLP
701 Poydras Street, Suite 4500
New Orleans, LA 70139
RE:	The tariff classification of two gas purifying products from Germany
Dear Mr. Callihan:
In your letter dated January 26, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Interra Global.
The products in question are two gas purifying articles that go by the product names FerroSorpĀ® Sd, & FerroSorpĀ® Sk.  The two items are pelletized gas purification compounds based on iron hydroxide.  They are particularly effective at removing hydrogen sulfide (H2S) from gas-producing installations (i.e. digesters, landfills).
The applicable subheading for the two gas purifying products will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other.  It will be at a free rate of duty.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division