CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

George R. Tuttle Sr.
Tuttle Law Offices
3950 Civic Center Drive
San Rafael, CA 94901

RE: The tariff classification of a DC-to-DC converter from France

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated January 12, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, FreeWire Technologies, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Mustang DC-DC converter (converter), Part Number 820-00438-01, which is described as a steel enclosure containing two printed circuit board assemblies (PCBAs), multiple bus bars, and a heat exchanger. The subject converter is a component of the FreeWire Boost Charger, which is an electric vehicle charging unit. Based on the information provided, the function of the converter is to alter DC electricity from a variable DC input to a maximum output of 1200 VDC.

In your request, you suggest the converter is correctly classified under subheading 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Mustang DC-DC converter will be 8504.40.9580, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Static converters: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division