CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Sigma USA Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, South Carolina 29440
RE:	The tariff classification of Benzamide,4- [(4,6-dichloro-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl) amino]-N-(1,1- dimethylethyl) (CAS#205492-91-7) from China
Dear Mr. Rogers:
In your letter dated December 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is known as Benzamide,4- [(4,6-dichloro-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl) amino]-N-(1,1- dimethylethyl) (CAS Number 205492-91-7). It is an intermediate chemical that is used in a manufacturing process for making chemicals. It is a chlorinated triazine compound.
The applicable subheading for the Benzamide, 4-[(4,6-dichloro-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl) amino]-N-(1,1-dimethylethyl) (CAS No.205492-91-7) will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division