CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Ms. Suzana Gligic
SST Corporation
55 Lane Road
Fairfield, NJ 07004

RE: The tariff classification of Prucalopride Succinate (CAS No. 179474-85-2) in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Gligic:

In your letter dated November 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Prucalopride Succinate is a serotonin type 4 (5-HT4) receptor agonist used for the treatment of a certain type of constipation called chronic idiopathic constipation (CIC). In your letter, you stated Prucalopride Succinate will be imported in 500 grams to develop a generic drug product.

The applicable subheading for the Prucalopride Succinate in bulk form will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division