CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
Taggart International, Ltd.
455 South Sam Bar Drive, Suite 205
Kearney, MO 64060

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated November 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jordy’s Honey/Beekeepers.com LLC. The sample will be returned.

Style GL-0114 is a beekeeper’s glove with a 100% cow leather palm and back side. The gauntlet style glove features an extended cuff and sleeve, which reaches the upper arm where it is secured by an elasticized arm opening. The lower portion of the sleeve is made of 100% polyester knit mesh fabric and the upper portion is composed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven fabric. The glove also features a plastic hook and clasp. The glove is designed to protect the beekeeper from being stung by bees. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the cow leather.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division