CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Sean K. Scarbrough
Taggart International, Ltd.
455 S Sam Barr Drive, Ste. 205
Kearney, MO 64060
RE: The tariff classification of a beekeeper jacket from Pakistan
Dear Mr. Scarbrough:
In your letter dated November 9, 2021, you requested on behalf of your client, Jordy’s Honey/Beekeepers.com LLC, a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.
The submitted sample, Style CJ-2204, is a unisex Beekeeping Jacket with detachable hood. The jacket is constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven twill fabric. The beekeeper hood consists of a veil constructed from black woven polyester mesh fabric in front and white polyester/cotton fabric at the back. The jacket features a full front zipper opening, a fabric throat cover, two chest flap pockets with hook and loop closure, two front patch pockets below the waist, elasticized wrist cuffs, and an elasticized waist. The beekeeper hood is attached to the coverall by a heavy-duty zipper and features a wide brim to keep the veil away from the face and spring steel band rings to keep the veil away from the head when the hood is not in use.
The applicable subheading for Style CJ-2204 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Jackets and jacket–type garments excluded from heading 6202.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
It should also be noted there is no country of origin marking on the samples you have submitted. You state in a follow up email the country of origin is Pakistan. You should be aware that all goods imported to the United States are subject to country of origin marking unless specifically exempted.
The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division