CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Mathew Nadakal
Pfisterer North America
130 Gilbert Street
LeRoy, NY  14482
RE:	The tariff classification of high voltage cables from Germany
Dear Mr. Nadakal:
In your letter dated November 10, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is described as high voltage cables. The subject cables are comprised of a 25 meter length of insulated conductor affixed at each end with high voltage electrical connectors. You state that the cables are rated for use at either 66,000 volts or 138,000 volts. The cables are further meant for use in various electrical installations where a large amount of electricity is produced and distributed.
In your request, you suggest that the subject high voltage cables are correctly classified under subheading 8544.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the high voltage cables will be 8544.60.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors:  Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division