CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Robert Shapiro
Thompson Coburn LLP
1909 K Street, NW
Washington, District of Colunbia 20816
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene oxide (CAS # 25322-68-3) from Japan
Dear Mr. Shapiro:
In your letter dated November 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CoorsTek Inc.
The product under consideration is Alkox R-1000, polyethylene oxide also known as polyethylene glycol (CAS #25322-68-3). It is imported as a white granular powder that is used as a binder in ready-to-press powders for ceramic production. The Alkox R-1000 binds raw powder together enabling it to be pressed and formed to shapes for further processing.
The applicable subheading for the Alkox R-1000 will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: other polyethers. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division