CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Tashi McClain
Nissan North America
One Nissan Way
Franklin, TN 37067
RE: The tariff classification of a lane departure camera unit from Japan
Dear Ms. McClain:
In your letter dated November 8, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration, identified by part number 284G35NA0E, is described as a lane camera unit. The subject device consists of a detection camera and printed circuit board (PCB) contained within a plastic housing. You state that the subject unit is used within the lane departure warning system of a vehicle to alert the driver when the car strays from its designated lane.
The subject unit is installed on the windshield of a vehicle where it has a viewing angle on the road ahead. Images of the road are detected by the camera and analyzed by the software installed within the PCB. When the vehicle is too close or too far away from the designated lane markers on the road, the PCB sends a signal through the Controller Area Network (CAN) so that the appropriate warnings can be issued. The subject unit does not, in and of itself, generate an audible or visual alert to the driver. Further, the camera is not capable of taking still or video images for view.
In your request, you suggest that the lane camera unit is correctly classified under subheading 8543.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the lane camera unit, part number 284G35NA0E, will be 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division