CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis USA
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China
Dear Ms. Family:
In your letter dated November 4, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Levy Group. The sample will be returned as requested.
Style 1RXT015 is a sports bra constructed of 54% nylon, 42% polyester, and 4% spandex two-ply knit fabric. The bra features a v-neckline; approximately 1 ½-inch wide elasticized shoulder straps; padded cups; elasticized trim along the shoulder straps, armholes and back; a racer back; change in knit patterns; and an approximately 2 ½-inch wide elasticized knit bottom band.
The applicable subheading for this item will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres…whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6212.10.9020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.? At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6212.10.9020, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.? For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division