CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:463
Rhonda L. McClintic
Academy Sports + Outdoors
1800 North Mason Rd.
Katy, TX 77449
RE: The tariff classification of gun cabinets from China.
Dear Ms. McClintic:
This is in reply to your letter dated November 4, 2021, requesting a tariff classification ruling for three styles of gun cabinets. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and product descriptions were provided.
Per the information provided, the articles are described as gun cabinets for hunters and gun collectors made in China of 18-gauge (1.2 mm) steel sheet. They weigh between 80 lbs. and 120 lbs. and are neither armored nor fire resistant. They are floor standing but come with bolts for wall mounting. The three models are the following:
Item 1: The Redfield 8 Gun Cabinet, which measures 17" (W) x 10.125" (D) x 64" (H), has one large top door and two side-by-side bottom drawers.
Item 2: The Redfield 18 Gun Cabinet, which measures 21" (W) x 18" (D) x 64" (H), has one large top door, four large removable interior shelves, and two side-by-side bottom drawers.
Item 3: The Redfield 10 Gun Cabinet, which measures 32" (W) x 14" (D) x 64" (H), has side-by-side wide and narrow top doors, four small removable interior shelves, and one large and one small side-by-side bottom drawers.
Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order.In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and coding System, which constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state, in relevant part, for the purposes of this Chapter, that the term “furniture” means: (A): Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are included in this category.
This office finds that the subject gun cabinets fall within the meaning of furniture as described by the General ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS, that they are for home use, and that they are not safes of heading 8803, HTSUS. The applicable classification for the Redfield gun cabinets will be subheading 9403.20.0050, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Household: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9403.20.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25% ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, the importer must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9403.20.0050, HTSUS, listed above.
You inquired whether these articles were subject to antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division