CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Leonard W. Lesiak
Mitsui-Soko (USA) Inc.
888 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, Illinois 60106
RE:	The tariff classification of maleic anhydride modified propylene copolymer (CAS 25722-45-6) from Japan
Dear Mr. Lesiak:
In your letter dated October 15, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product at issue is identified as ADMERTM.  Per the documentation provided the product is a maleic anhydride modified propylene copolymer (CAS 25722-45-6).
The applicable subheading for the ADMERTM maleic anhydride modified propylene  copolymer (CAS 25722-45-6)  will be 3902.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: propylene copolymers.  The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division