CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Roberto Ancis
Coaching Professors, Inc.
140 Copper Canyon Drive
Sedona, AZ 86336
RE:	The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from Italy
Dear Mr. Ancis:
In your letter dated October 7, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vienna Servizi Srl.  Samples were provided with your request and will be retained for training purposes.  You have stated that items 1 – 4 may be used with a separately imported holding frame.
Item 1, the “Microtech Wet-Mop for Glass,” Article 0447435, is a reusable microfiber cleaning cloth intended to remove coarse dirt from windows and glass.  The cloth consists of a hook and loop base cloth and a long loop pile face comprised of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide yarns.  The long loop pile is sewn onto the base fabric in four rows.  The hook and loop base cloth facilitates the attachment of the cloth on the frame.  The ends of the wet mop are sewn with an overcast stitch.  The cloth measures approximately 4 x 12½ inches.
Item 2, the “Ultrarapid Honeycomb 3D Wet-Mop,” Articles 0487141 (red), 0487142 (blue), 0487143 (green), 0487144 (yellow) and 0487145 (grey), is a reusable microfiber cleaning cloth marketed for use in the healthcare sector.  The cloth consists of a knit pile base cloth and a loop pile face comprised of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide yarns.  The loop pile is sewn onto the base fabric in four rows.  The short loop pile surface of the base fabric forms the backing of the cloth and facilitates the attachment of the cloth to the holding frame.  The ends of the wet mop are sewn with an overcast stitch.  The cloth measures approximately 4¼ x 18 inches.
Item 3, “Bill Cloth,” Article 0510032, is a reusable ultra microfiber cleaning cloth intended for use on glasses and mirrors. The cloth consists of five layers of knit fabric sewn together around the edges with an overcast stitch and down the center of the cloth, lengthwise, with a straight stitch.  The bottom knit fabric has a hook and loop surface that forms the backing of the cloth and facilitates the attachment of the cloth to the holding frame.  The face fabric is comprised of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide.  The white cloth measures approximately 4 x 12½ inches.
Item 4, “Floor Dusting Clothes in Roll,” Article 2000402, is a nonwoven textile dusting cloth imported on a roll designed for the healthcare sector to aid in cleaning surfaces.  The nonwoven is composed of synthetic textile staple fibers and has been impregnated with “paraffin oil” referred to as “white mineral oil blend (petroleum) – CAS 8042-47-5.”  The roll is perforated every 24 inches to create single, unhemmed cloths measuring approximately 8 x 24 inches and weighing 20 to 22 g/m2.
Item 5, “Micropanno,” Articles 2000621 (blue), 2000622 (red), 2000623 (green), 2000624 (yellow) and 2000625 (grey), is a nonwoven textile wipe designed for wet cleaning and surface drying.  The nonwoven is composed of synthetic textile staple fibers and, according to subsequent correspondence, is not impregnated, coated, or covered with any substances.  The unhemmed Micropanno wipes weigh 80 g/m2 and are cut to approximately 14 x 15 inches.
The applicable subheading for the” Micropanno” wipes will be 5603.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing not more than 25 g/m2… Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the “Floor Dusting Clothes” will be 5603.93.0010, HTSUS, which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2… Impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers;”  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the “Microtech Wet-Mop,” “Ultrarapid Honeycomb 3D Wet -Mop,” and “Bill Cloth” will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns:  Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths:  Other:  Other.”  The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division